Staff Allocation and Responsibilities for 2019-2020

 

Year Group

Teacher/Key Person

Leader/Co-ordinator Role

Teaching Assistant/HLTA

Pre-Nursery (under 2 year olds)

Phil Baldwin & Vicki Hudson

 Not Applicable

 

Madison Jones

Anna Koczorowski

Nursery

Vicki Hudson

Art & DT

Planning for Pre-School

Sheralee Broughton & Erica Benham

 

Reception

Phil Baldwin

 SMSC/House Events & School Council

Kirsty Sims

Year 1

Emma Blake

EAL

Gill Tagg

Year 1

Rebecca Wiley

 Safeguarding ICT/SCIB

 

Ann Kibblewhite

Year 2

Kelly Giles

KS1 Leader

Spellings & Phonics

Parental Engagment

Amy James-Gascoigne

Year 2

Samantha Browne

 Environmental Leader & ECO

Council Leader

 

Jo Aleksic (HLTA)

Year 3

Dawn McLeod/

Laura Morgan

 PSHE/RE, Anti-Bullying & SRE

 To Support Dawn McLeod

Tracey Ellis

Year 3

Verity Palmer

 Music

 

Tracy Sims (HLTA)

Year 4

Sam McLeod

Mathematics and ICT Curriculum

Tamara Maycock

Year 4

Suzy Elliott

 Chance 4 life & Sports Council

 

Sue Cross (HLTA)

Year 5

Karen Foreman

 Assessment, History & Geography

Caroline Clarke

Year 5

Patricia Gisevicius

 Science

 

Liz Spaven

Year 6

Tom Halford

PE

Rebeka Elkes (HLTA)

Year 6

Bernadette Stuart

Literacy/Writing, Reading & Grammar

Hannah Speck

 Intervention

 Sujata Lakhani

 Year 5/6 Support & MFL

 N/A

 Welfare Officer

 Jessica Mole

 Child Protection/Safeguarding

 N/A

 Designated Safeguarding Leads

 Karen Gair - Lead

Dawn Shilston - Deputy

Jessica Mole - Deputy

Fiona Sykes - Deputy

 Safeguarding

 

Head teacher

Dawn Shilston

School Development Plan

School Self-Evaluation

Monitoring of Teaching and Learning

 N/A

Deputy Head teacher

Karen Gair

Inclusion and Behaviour Lead

NQT Induction Tutor

Monitoring of Teaching and Learning

 

 Office Manger

 Fiona Sykes

 Health & Safety

GDPR

 Site Manager

Martyn Simmonds

 (Support Staff Responsibilities)

 Tracy Sims (HLTA)

 Cycling Proficiency & Fundraising for Charity

 N/A

 (Support Staff Responsibilities)

 Rebeka Elkes (HLTA)

 Choir & Central/Communal Displays

 N/A

 (Support Staff Responsibilities)

 Sue Cross (HLTA)

 Library & Reading for Pleasure

 N/A

 (Support Staff Responsibilities)

 Jo Aleksic (HLTA)

 Play Leaders

 N/A

 (Support Staff Responsibilities)

 Tracey Ellis

 First Aid

 N/A

 Intervention (KS1)

 Laura Gilbert

 EY/KS1 Reading Support & Organisation of Clubs

 N/A

 Intervention (KS1)

 Christine Wearden

 KS1 Mathematics Support & KS1 RE Support

 N/A

 Lower Key Stage 2 Support

 Victoria Cookson

Curriculum Support in Years 3 & 4

PE Support

 

 

Office Staff

 

 

 

 School Business Manager

 Mrs Fiona Sykes

 

 

 Administration Officer

 Mrs Helen Macdonald

 

 

 Administration Officer

 Ms Sharon Russell

 

 

 Bursar

 Mrs Lynsey Dear

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Senior Leadership Team

 

 

 

 Mrs Dawn Shilston

 

 

 

 Ms Karen Gair

 

 

 

 Mrs Fiona Sykes

 

 

 

 Mrs Karen Foreman   

 

 

 

 Mr Phil Baldwin    

 

 

 

 Miss Kelly Giles

 

 

 

 Miss Bernadette Stuart

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Site Manager

 

 

 

Vacancy

 

 

 

Home School Community

Link Worker

 

 

 

 Ms Nikki Bell