Staff Allocation and Responsibilities for 2017-18

 

Year Group

Teacher/Key Person

Leader/Co-ordinator Role

Teaching Assistant/HLTA

Nursery

Vicki Hudson

Art & DT

Kirsty Simms

 

Reception

Phil Baldwin

 

SMSC/House Events

Sheralee Broughton

Gill Tagg

Reception

Dawn McLeod

PSHE & RE

Anti-Bullying Ambassadors

Erica Benham

Year 1

Emma Blake (NQT)

N/A

 

Julie Hawkins

Year 1

Samantha Browne

Music

 

Sue Cross (HLTA)

Year 2

Kelly Giles

KS1 Leader

Spelling & Phonics

Parental Engagement

Amy Gascoigne

Year 2

Kerri – Ann Grubb

SMSC/ECO Council

 

Ann Kibblewhite

Year 3

Susanna Elliott

Science

 

Tracey Ellis

Year 3

Victoria Cookson

PE

 

Rebeka Elkes (HLTA)

Year 4

Sam McLeod

Mathematics

ICT

Tracy Sims (HLTA)

Year 4

Verity Palmer (NQT)

N/A

 

Jo Alexsic (HLTA)

Year 5

Karen Foreman

Assessment

NQT Induction Tutor

MFL

Caroline Clarke

Year 5

Josh Young (NQT)

N/A

 

Carolyn Capel

Year 6

Patricia Gisevicius

School Council

Head Boy & Girl

Prefects

Andrew Cashman (HLTA)

Year 6

Bernadette Stuart

Literacy/Writing & Grammar

Deb Northam

Head teacher

Dawn Shilston

School Development Plan

School Self-Evaluation

Pupil Premium

N/A

Deputy Head teacher

Karen Gair

Inclusion and Behaviour Lead

NQT Induction Tutor

N/A

Whole School

 

Dawn Shilston

Karen Gair

Reading Leads

N/A

Whole School

Welfare Officer

Jessica Mole

Child Protection/Safeguarding

N/A

 

 

Whole School

Designated Safeguarding Leads

Karen Gair – Lead

Dawn Shilston – Deputy

Jessica Mole - Deputy

Safeguarding

 

Health & Safety

N/A

Whole School

Tracy Sims

Change4Life

Healthy Living Club

N/A

Whole School

Jo Alexsic

Change4Life

Running Club

N/A

Whole School

Andrew Cashman

Sports Council

N/A

Mathematics Intervention (KS2)

Sujata Lakhani

History & Geography

N/A

 KS1 & EY Reading Support

Whole School Clubs

Laura Gilbert

EY & KS1 Reading Teacher

Organisation of Clubs

N/A

Intervention KS1

Whole School)

Global Learning

Christine Wearden

EY & KS1 Mathematics Support

Global Learning

N/A

Whole School

Rebeka Elkes

Choir Club

N/A

Whole School

 

Laura Morgan

EAL Support

N/A

Whole School

Sue Cross

Charity Fundraising Events Support

N/A

Whole School

Julie Hawkins

Library

N/A

 

 

 

 

 

Office Staff Site Manager

 

 

 

 School Business Manager

 Mrs Fiona Sykes

 

 

 Administration Officer

 Mrs Helen Macdonald

 

 

 Administration Officer

 Ms Sharon Russell

 

 

 Bursar

 Mrs Lynsey Dear

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Senior Leadership Team

 

 

 

 Mrs Dawn Shilston

 

 

 

 Ms Karen Gair

 

 

 

 Mrs Fiona Sykes

 

 

 

 Mrs Karen Foreman   

 

 

 

 Mr Phil Baldwin    

 

 

 

 Miss Kelly Giles

 

 

 

 Miss Bernadette Stuart

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Site Manager

 

 

 

 Mr Brian Cannon

 

 

 

Home School Community

Link Worker

 

 

 Ms Nikki Bell